The Team

see our…

Board Members

Patron & Kaumatua (Elder)

Senior Leadership Team

SLT

MASH Trust Board Members





Heather Allan

CHAIRPERSON

Heather Allan

Heather has extensive experience in Governance.  She has held senior roles in Legal Services, Social Services, Local Government and the Health and Disability Sector at Local, Regional and National level.  She is currently the Patron of the Community Law Centre and a former member of the New Zealand Institute of Directors.  Her roles within MASH include being a member of the Finance, Audit & Risk Management Committee, Quality Governance Committee, CEO Employment Committee (Chairperson) and the Innovation Award Committee (Chairperson).  Heather is a Palmerston North Civic Awardee.

Accreditations:QSM JP(Retired) RN RMN

Appointed:1991

John Fowke

DEPUTY CHAIRPERSON

John Fowke

John Fowke joined the MASH Trust Board in December 2014.  John worked as a corporate lawyer and tax consultant prior to joining Toyota New Zealand in 1986 where he held various roles covering dealers, information services, legal, marketing and finance as well as motor racing.  He is now a consultant for legal services and an ambassador for the Toyota Racing Series and a trustee of the Kiwi Driver Fund.  He has been a trustee of the Te Manawa Trust Board since 2005 and of the Manawatu Community Law Centre since 2014 and now chairs these organisations.  In 2016 John joined the board of the Central Economic Development Agency and was appointed the external member of the Manawatu District Council audit and risk committee and fulfils a number of other governance roles.

Accreditations:JP LLB BCA

Appointed:2014

Sheena Mason

TREASURER

Sheena Mason

Sheena is an Associate with BDO Central (NI) and was the firms Audit Manager from 1986 until 2014.  Since moving from the audit sector Sheena has become more involved in the farming, construction, manufacturing and retailing industries.  She has been a member of the Chartered Accountants of Australia and New Zealand (formally the New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants) since 1986 and was the Manawatu Branch Secretary from 1999 to 2012.  Sheena’s other roles include being the Chairperson of the Finance Committee of the Cathedral of the Holy Spirit. Sheena is the Chairperson of the MASH Finance, Audit and Risk Management (FARM) Committee and a member of the Property Sub-Committee and CEO Assessment Committee. She is also the MASH representative on the Whāioro Board and Chairperson of the Whaioro Trust Board FARM Committee.

Accreditations:BBS, FCA

Appointed:2009

Julie Nitschke

Julie Nitschke

Julie has considerable experience in the New Zealand health care sector in clinical leadership and Governance across a variety of settings including District Health Boards, primary health care and mental health.  She is a Clinical Director for Whanganui Regional Health Network and holds various leadership roles including: leading and facilitating clinical strategic decision making, Clinical Lead for Collaborative Clinical Pathways, member WRHN Clinical Governance Group, Alliance Leadership Team. Julie chairs the MASH Quality Governance Committee and is a member of the CEO Assessment Committee.

Accreditations: RN MA (applied)

Appointed:2007

Peter Rea

Peter Rea

Peter is a Certified Financial PlannerCM with over 25 years’ experience providing investment and retirement advice; prior to this he had 20 years in the banking industry.  He has been a member of the Institute of Financial Advisers for 25+ years and has been active at both the local and national level for the Institute.  He is sole Director of Personal Investment Centre Ltd.  Peter is a member and past Chair of the MASH Finance, Audit and Risk Management Committee (FARM) and is Chairperson of the MASH Property Sub-Committee.

Accreditations:Dip Bus Studs

Appointed:2003

David Ayling

David Ayling

David is a Primary Health Care doctor and Clinical Director of the Youth One Stop Shop.  He is Medical Advisor to Central PHO and Chairperson of the Central PHO Clinical Board. Additional work includes Clinical Lead for Collaborative Clinical Pathways, Clinical Lead for Mental Health, membership of the MidCentral Health Clinical Board, and Central PHO/MidCentral DHB Alliance Leadership Team.  Nationally he is Chair of the Health Quality and Safety Commission PHO Quality Improvement Network and member of the Expert Advisory Group on Primary Health Care. His role includes being a member of the MASH Quality Governance Committee and Chairperson of the Ethics Committee.

Accreditations:BHB MBChB DipObst DipChHealth PGCertPHC FRNZCGP

Appointed:2012

David Barrett

David Barrett

David was appointed to the MASH Trust Board as the consumer representative in 2007. He acts in an advisory role to the Trust Board for people with disabilities.  David holds a Certificate in Intentional Peer Support Endorsed in Mental Health and has been a Quality Auditor (Mental Health) since 2004 previously working with the DAA Group (MoH Standards). He has previous involvement in the Like Minds Like Mine Project (6 years). David is a member of the International Society of Neuro-semantics and Meta-coaches. His other roles include being a member of the MASH Quality Governance Committee, the Innovation Award Committee and the Property Sub-Committee.  David is also a member of the Whaioro Trust Board and past member of the LUCK Venue Incorporated Board.

Accreditations:MBChB (5th yr) MBA (part)

Appointed:2007

Trieste Te Awe Awe

Trieste Te Awe Awe

Trieste is the newest member of the MASH Board appointed in 2018.  She is a member of the Central Districts Justice of the Peace Association Council and a Board member of the Community Law Centre Association.  She brings with her expertise in Judicial Justice.  She also shares a role as Kaumatua Kuia with her husband Wiremu for Rangitāne Iwi.

 

MASH Trust Patron & Kaumatua (Elder)

MASH Trust Senior Leadership Team

David Robinson

David Robinson

Chief Executive Officer

Sharon Saxton

Sharon Saxton

Chief Operating Offficer

Peter Bell

Peter Bell

Chief People Officer

Steve Crombie

Steve Crombie

General Manager Strategic Development

Rodger McLeod

Rodger McLeod

Service Manager – Mental Health & Addiction

Fiona Parrant

Fiona Parrant

Service Manager Intellectual/Physical Disability Service/Day Services

Christina Hemmingsen

Christina Hemmingsen

Community Support Services Manager

Tracy Parr

Tracy Parr

Finance Manager

Andrew McGregor

Andrew McGregor

Intellectual/Physical Disability Regional Manager – Horowhenua

Eru Paul

Eru Paul

Intellectual/Physical Disability Regional Manager – Hawkes Bay and Palmerston North

Chloe Billington

Chloe Billington

Intellectual/Physical Disability Regional Manager – Kapiti/Lower Hutt and Wellington

Amanda Wright

Amanda Wright

Residential Manager Mental Health Service

Judy Pedersen

Judy Pedersen

Quality Coordinator & Infection Prevention & Control Coordinator

Megan Greenwood

Megan Greenwood

Human Resources Senior Advisor

Peter Hamilton

Peter Hamilton

Information Communication Technology Manager

Piki Manuel

Piki Manuel

Executive Officer